Security Incident Notice
Disclosure information regarding the recent malware attack

Post
The south quad at the LBCC campus.

On April 10, 2018, Long Beach City College (LBCC) detected malware that infected several LBCC computer systems.  LBCC’s Instructional and Information Technology Services (IITS) staff immediately began an investigation, disconnected workstations and servers, reset passwords and engaged an outside security firm to assist in the investigation and restoration of LBCC systems. By Friday, April 27, 2018, LBCC was able to remediate the incident and fully restore the data. 

What Information Was Involved

The affected servers store a variety of sensitive information for LBCC current and former students, faculty, and staff including name; address; date of birth; and in some cases, social security numbers. Importantly, LBCC’s investigation has not found any evidence that data was stolen as a result of this malware. However, LBCC wanted to notify our community of this incident and assure you we take it very seriously. 

What We Are Doing

As a result of this incident, we are working diligently to further improve our security detection and response processes. To help prevent something like this from happening in the future, LBCC has been in the process of acquiring products and services that would help protect LBCC’s technology systems.

What You Can Do

It is important to reiterate that there is no evidence that data was stolen as a result of this incident and therefore, we have no reason to believe your information was used in an improper way. However, LBCC also wants to make you aware of certain precautionary measures that you might consider.  These measures are good practices regardless of this incident and even if you have not identified any suspicious activity related to your accounts. 

LBCC encourages you to remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft. Carefully review your account statements and immediately notify us of any suspicious activity. Obtain your credit reports periodically, and review them for any accounts you did not open or inquiries that you do not recognize. You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting companies. To order your annual free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting companies is as follows:

Name Address Phone
Equifax P.O. Box 740256
Atlanta, GA 30348
800-685-1111
Experian P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
888-397-3742
TransUnion P.O. Box 105281
Atlanta, GA 30348-5281
888-909-8872

 If you believe you are the victim of identity theft or have reason to believe your personal information has been misused, you should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission or the California Attorney General’s office. You can obtain information from these sources about steps an individual can take to avoid identity theft as well as information about fraud alerts and security freezes. You should also contact your local law enforcement authorities and file a police report. Obtain a copy of the police report in case you are asked to provide copies to creditors to correct your records. Contact information for the Federal Trade Commission is as follows:

Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20580
1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)

For More Information

LBCC regrets any concern or inconvenience that this incident may cause. If you have additional questions, please call 855.540.5646, Monday through Friday between 6:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. Pacific Time

Special Note

LBCC would like to thank the IITS team for their many hours of working to get the systems back online. Thank you to the students, faculty, and staff for their patience and understanding. Special thanks also to the faculty and staff who have been working together to ensure that classes and instruction have been going on with no interruption.